KudoZ home » French to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

que je ne considère rien comme allant de soi

English translation: je ne prends/tiens rien pour acquis


11:01 Mar 30, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
French term or phrase: que je ne considère rien comme allant de soi
is this an acceptable way for the speaker to express "I am not taking anything for granted"?
Thanks in advance.
Jonathan MacKerron
English translation:je ne prends/tiens rien pour acquis
Explanation:
would be a more familiar tone, and more common I should think, but I see nothing wrong with what you have. Maybe a little "langue soutenue", but there's not necessarily anything wrong with that.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6agree w/ your version
Henrique Magalhaes
5 +3je ne prends/tiens rien pour acquisxxxBourth
5very French way to say itJane Lamb-Ruiz
3je refuse de vendre la peau de l'oursxxxCMJ_Trans
1il faut pas pousser Mémé dans les orties
Y-Fi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
que je ne considère rien comme allant de soi
agree w/ your version


Explanation:
I believe that your version is quite good...

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PeachPoint: Well put
32 mins

agree  aniles
45 mins

agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs

agree  Hacene
5 hrs

agree  Catherine VIERECK
20 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
21 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
que je ne considère rien comme allant de soi
je ne prends/tiens rien pour acquis


Explanation:
would be a more familiar tone, and more common I should think, but I see nothing wrong with what you have. Maybe a little "langue soutenue", but there's not necessarily anything wrong with that.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ZIL
3 hrs

agree  Antoine Cabrol
6 hrs

agree  1045
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
je refuse de vendre la peau de l'ours


Explanation:
(avant de l'avoir tué)

your sentence looks suspiciously like a translation

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
que je ne considère rien comme allant de soi
very French way to say it


Explanation:
cela va de soi...very used and does mean to take for granted

also elegant

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
que je ne considère rien comme allant de soi
il faut pas pousser Mémé dans les orties


Explanation:
another way to say it (quite unformal)

Y-Fi
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: ha ha...good one
3 hrs

disagree  Antoine Cabrol: This would mean something like "that would be going too far" I think.
4 hrs