KudoZ home » French to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Esprit

English translation: Great minds think alike


10:29 Mar 31, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
French term or phrase: Esprit
I would need to translate

"Les grands esprits se rencontrent".
Nerialka
English translation:Great minds think alike
Explanation:
Here we go
Selected response from:

Channel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Great minds think alikeChannel
4Great minds think alike
EdithK
2a meeting of the minds
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Great minds think alike


Explanation:
Here we go

Channel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas
3 mins
  -> Merci

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: or fools never differ
48 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Calou: Indeed!!!
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ: big spirits meet each others... hehehe, just joking
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Joker

agree  1045
3 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Hacene
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  sktrans
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  jenan
4 days
  -> Thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Great minds think alike


Explanation:
would be one option
ken, um Zeit zu sparen.

GoEnglish.com Idiom Dictionary = "Great Minds Think Alike"
"Great Minds Think Alike" (people with great minds think like each other... ... GoEnglish.com
Pocket English Idioms "Great Minds Think Alike". www.GoEnglish.com ...



    Reference: http://www.goenglish.com/GreatMindsThinkAlike.asp
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a meeting of the minds


Explanation:
another idiom that might fit

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4