KudoZ home » French to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

une semaine noire

English translation: a terrible/grim week


07:06 Aug 4, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
French term or phrase: une semaine noire
a week in which several fatal accidents occured.

Thanks
handslator
English translation:a terrible/grim week
Explanation:
Some other ways of saying it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-08-04 07:15:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Blasts Rock Baghdad After Week Of War
... BAGHDAD (Reuters) - Waves of explosions rocked Baghdad overnight on Thursday as
the Iraqi capital marked a grim week since the start of a US-led war aimed at ...
www.rense.com/general36/he.htm

CBC.CA - The National
... of wisdom. It\'s been a grim week, and it was good to see it close
on a calm and noble moment. For The National, I\'m Rex Murphy. ...
www.cbc.ca/national/rex/rex20010914.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

News & Markets
... rewarded over the week. Bookham was listed on London and Nasdaq in a
grim week when many other issues were being pulled. The quality of ...
www.thisismoney.com/20000423/nm14231.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

About Logistics and Supply Chain Management Newsletter for ...
... FROM YOUR GUIDE Hello All, It has been a grim week and beyond the enormous human
tragedy, on a much different level, many have had their supply chains ...
logistics.about.com/library/blalsc091445.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Fortune.com - Intro - Bad News is the Only News
STREET LIFE Bad News is the Only News The Dow falls again, capping
off a grim week on The Street. Plus: Will The Fed cut rates? ...
www.fortune.com/fortune/ streetlife/0,15704,371963,00.html - Similar pages

EXECUTIVE SUMMARY
... It was a grim week that started when Merrill-Lynch downgraded both chips and equipment
shortly before SEMICON West was kicked off with Applied Material’s ...
https://www.vlsiresearch.com/wreport.htm - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

The Daily Internet: The Daily Inter Lake Newspaper, Kalispell ...
Opinion. Deadly crashes a reminder to us all. It has been a grim week
on highways in Northwest Montana. Three people died in a pair ...
www.dailyinterlake.com/NewsEngine/SelectStory_ AD.tpl?command=search&db=news.db&eqskudata=21-816802-13
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
thanks to all, I would like to give points "black" as well, but I don't think you can split points between answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7a black weekKpy
5 +6a terrible/grim weekmckinnc
5a disastrous week
Allan Jeffs


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
a black week


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-04 07:11:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Simple as that. I can\'t see why you should change it. It\'s been a black day/week/month etc are common expressions in English.

Kpy
France
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
1 min
  -> Thanks, irat

agree  Rowan Morrell: Very definitely.
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Rowan

neutral  nothing: they are common, but not pc enough these days
1 hr
  -> we are translators, not judges of PC.

agree  Elena Petelos
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Elena

agree  Robert Frankling: A cloud hanging over it=black.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert

agree  Brian Gaffney
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Brian

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yolanta

agree  Jacqueline McKay
2 days6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jacqueline

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a terrible/grim week


Explanation:
Some other ways of saying it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-08-04 07:15:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Blasts Rock Baghdad After Week Of War
... BAGHDAD (Reuters) - Waves of explosions rocked Baghdad overnight on Thursday as
the Iraqi capital marked a grim week since the start of a US-led war aimed at ...
www.rense.com/general36/he.htm

CBC.CA - The National
... of wisdom. It\'s been a grim week, and it was good to see it close
on a calm and noble moment. For The National, I\'m Rex Murphy. ...
www.cbc.ca/national/rex/rex20010914.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

News & Markets
... rewarded over the week. Bookham was listed on London and Nasdaq in a
grim week when many other issues were being pulled. The quality of ...
www.thisismoney.com/20000423/nm14231.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

About Logistics and Supply Chain Management Newsletter for ...
... FROM YOUR GUIDE Hello All, It has been a grim week and beyond the enormous human
tragedy, on a much different level, many have had their supply chains ...
logistics.about.com/library/blalsc091445.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Fortune.com - Intro - Bad News is the Only News
STREET LIFE Bad News is the Only News The Dow falls again, capping
off a grim week on The Street. Plus: Will The Fed cut rates? ...
www.fortune.com/fortune/ streetlife/0,15704,371963,00.html - Similar pages

EXECUTIVE SUMMARY
... It was a grim week that started when Merrill-Lynch downgraded both chips and equipment
shortly before SEMICON West was kicked off with Applied Material’s ...
https://www.vlsiresearch.com/wreport.htm - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

The Daily Internet: The Daily Inter Lake Newspaper, Kalispell ...
Opinion. Deadly crashes a reminder to us all. It has been a grim week
on highways in Northwest Montana. Three people died in a pair ...
www.dailyinterlake.com/NewsEngine/SelectStory_ AD.tpl?command=search&db=news.db&eqskudata=21-816802-13


mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks to all, I would like to give points "black" as well, but I don't think you can split points between answers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: "grim week" seems to fit the context nicely
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxcmwilliams: grim week
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  1045
4 hrs

agree  Elena Petelos
5 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a disastrous week


Explanation:
cruel, severe, or ghastly: a grim accident -> Collins Dictionary
("grim" OK for the accident)

but to describe the week I would say "disastrous" or "dark" or "ill-fated" or "a week of misfortune"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 48 mins (2004-08-04 12:55:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... To crown this disastrous week for Ireland in terms of ... way to ensure safety from such
accidents is to ... major landmark on the Cork-Killarney road, midway between ...
www.gov.ie/debates-97/9oct97/sect3.htm

... ROBERT PIGOTT: As another disastrous week for Britain\'s railways unfolds ... the effort
put in to protecting road users ... been killed as the result of rail accidents. ...
news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/events/ newsnight/newsid_1050000/1050152.stm

... of Operation Lifesaver which is aimed at reducing the number of fatal road accidents
in the Louth-Meath area. It turned out to be a disastrous week on the roads ...
old.emigrant.ie/archive/1997/W547_97.txt

Allan Jeffs
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish