KudoZ home » French to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

s'enfermer dans son cocon

English translation: shut oneself away


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:s'enfermer dans son cocon
English translation:shut oneself away
Entered by: Nicolas Bonsignore

09:07 Aug 12, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
French term or phrase: s'enfermer dans son cocon
sens figuré...
Ne t'enferme pas dans ton cocon !
= Ne te replie pas sur toi-même !
= Elargis tes horizons !
...
Merci
Nicolas Bonsignore
shut yourself away
Explanation:
If its fr--> eng, this would be a suggestion.
Selected response from:

Lora Boisseau
Grading comment
merci pour votre aide
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1don't stay in your shell/come out of your shellxxxCMJ_Trans
4to shut up like a clam
Michel A.
4shut yourself away
Lora Boisseau


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shut yourself away


Explanation:
If its fr--> eng, this would be a suggestion.

Lora Boisseau
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci pour votre aide

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to shut up like a clam


Explanation:
if so shuts up like a clam he becomes very quiet & whithdrawn because he's upset or worried

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-12 09:19:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cobuild dictionary of idioms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-08-12 09:20:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correspond au français se fermer comme une huitre...même sens que se renfermer dans son cocon :-)

HTH

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
don't stay in your shell/come out of your shell


Explanation:
don't close yourself off to the outside world

broaden your horizons

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: ou get out of your shell
8 hrs