KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

Degré de personnalisation

English translation: No claims bonus system


11:14 May 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / Car insurance no claims bonus
French term or phrase: Degré de personnalisation
Degré de personnalisation a posteriori arrêté au plus tard au 31/12/2003 conformément au chapitre X de l’annexe de l’AR du 14/12/92: 04

This is stated on a Belgian no claims bonus document under the heading contract details along with the policy and reg numbers, the effective and expiry date, etc. and I'm not sure what it means here.
Sonya Mountford-Jones
English translation:No claims bonus system
Explanation:
see bottom of page 1 .....

...le système de personnalisation a posteriori, mieux connu sous le nom de bonus-malus (arreté royal du 14 décembre 1992)..

www.wegcode.be/verzekering/bs/140202.pdf

.. Personnalisation à Posteriori « Bonus/Malus ». Echelle Bonus/Malus ...
La changement de véhicule na aucune incidence sur le degré Bonus/Malus. ...
www.legilux.public.lu/leg/ a/archives/1976/0621410/0621410.pdf

... Il s'agit d'un système de personnalisation de la prime d'assurance à posteriori.
... d'assurance n'a aucune incidence sur le degré de Bonus/Malus. ...
europa.eu.int/.../cgi/guesten.ksh?p_action.gettxt=gt&doc=IP/ 02/217%7C0%7CAGED&lg=FR&display=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 2 mins (2005-05-16 13:16:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... The sliding scale of the no claims bonus system enables the premium of the insurance to be personalised. The lack of accidents is rewarded on the ...
www.assurances.lu/faq/faq-auto_uk.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 10 mins (2005-05-16 13:24:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bonus-malus system can also be used in English - in the above EU document this is translated as no-claims bonus system

Selected response from:

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4No claims bonus systemxxxcmwilliams
4any customisation
Chris Pott


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Degré de personnalisation
any customisation


Explanation:
If a car has been customised it may attract additional premium. For example, a bigger engine and more streamlining, which may put it into a sports car category.

Chris Pott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Degré de personnalisation
No claims bonus system


Explanation:
see bottom of page 1 .....

...le système de personnalisation a posteriori, mieux connu sous le nom de bonus-malus (arreté royal du 14 décembre 1992)..

www.wegcode.be/verzekering/bs/140202.pdf

.. Personnalisation à Posteriori « Bonus/Malus ». Echelle Bonus/Malus ...
La changement de véhicule na aucune incidence sur le degré Bonus/Malus. ...
www.legilux.public.lu/leg/ a/archives/1976/0621410/0621410.pdf

... Il s'agit d'un système de personnalisation de la prime d'assurance à posteriori.
... d'assurance n'a aucune incidence sur le degré de Bonus/Malus. ...
europa.eu.int/.../cgi/guesten.ksh?p_action.gettxt=gt&doc=IP/ 02/217%7C0%7CAGED&lg=FR&display=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 2 mins (2005-05-16 13:16:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... The sliding scale of the no claims bonus system enables the premium of the insurance to be personalised. The lack of accidents is rewarded on the ...
www.assurances.lu/faq/faq-auto_uk.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 10 mins (2005-05-16 13:24:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bonus-malus system can also be used in English - in the above EU document this is translated as no-claims bonus system



xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thank you :)