KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

montant d'assurance- vie

English translation: life insurance amount


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:montant d'assurance- vie
English translation:life insurance amount
Entered by: Carmen Schultz

14:16 Jun 19, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / assurances collectives
French term or phrase: montant d'assurance- vie
Salariés (agés de moins de 65 ans) 42 500 $
Salariés (agés des 65 ans et plus au 1er aout 2002) 8000$
moser.ilja
life insurance amount
Explanation:
Without more context, it seems as though it is an amount to be paid on life insurance
Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1life insurance amount
Carmen Schultz
4total amount of life insurance
Susan Spier


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
life insurance amount


Explanation:
Without more context, it seems as though it is an amount to be paid on life insurance

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi: with no more text, this is the nearest meaning.
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
total amount of life insurance


Explanation:
I agree that w/o more context it is hard to know but montant can also mean the sum total..so here is another thought....esp. if referring to the maximum pay out

Susan Spier
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish