KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

une fois

English translation: one times/one multiplied by


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:une fois
English translation:one times/one multiplied by
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

20:46 Jun 22, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Abbreviation in health insurance doc
French term or phrase: une fois
From Swiss insurance/social security benefits document. How should I express the 'une fois' in the following sentence?

"Indemnité pour atteinte à l’intégrité (max. une fois le gain annuel assuré LAA)"

One times the annual earnings? 1 times the annual earnings? 1 x the annual earnings? The annual earnings multiplied once?

Or something else completely?

(BTW, I'm fine with all the other terminology in this sentence - just stuck on how to express this deceptively simple little mathematical formula).

Many thanks.
Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
one times/one multiplied by
Explanation:
the annual etc.....
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Grading comment
Thanks, Anna.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3one times/one multiplied byAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3 +1equal toDr Sue Levy
3onceaglaya


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
une fois (here)
one times/one multiplied by


Explanation:
the annual etc.....

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks, Anna.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie: it seems that the French text was, as the asker said "deceptively simple little mathematical formula"
11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
18 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Neil Crockford
26 mins
  -> thanks

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une fois (here)
equal to


Explanation:
seeing as it's multiplied by one?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-06-22 21:21:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

>> maximum equal to the annual earnings

Dr Sue Levy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lori Cirefice: limited to the annual earnings (ie : it could be less than )
9 mins
  -> the maximum is equal to the annual earnings - sorry I didn't translate the whole shebang

agree  Mark Nathan: simpler
1 hr
  -> thanks Mark :-)

agree  Charlie Bavington: Sounds better to me than any combination of 1/one/times/multiplied by etc.
2 hrs
  -> thanks Charlie :-)

disagree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com: égale à?????????????
3 hrs
  -> if you multiply an amount by one you get the same amount

agree  RHELLER: yes!
10 hrs
  -> thanks sis :-)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
une fois (here)
once


Explanation:
My first impression is that it is not a mathematical formula. The meaning I get is more like:
Once you have secured your annual gain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 46 mins (2005-06-23 05:32:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You\'ll get the maximum once it is done.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 54 mins (2005-06-23 05:40:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have truly no idea what gain annuel assuré LAA means though and don\'t take that part as a suggestion for the translation.

aglaya
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench