KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

assurance Responsabilité Civile Organisateur / Exposant

English translation: organizer / exhibitor('s) public liability insurance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:assurance Responsabilité Civile Organisateur / Exposant
English translation:organizer / exhibitor('s) public liability insurance
Entered by: Tony M

13:13 Jul 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
French term or phrase: assurance Responsabilité Civile Organisateur / Exposant
« Responsabilité Civile – L’organisateur a souscrit pour son compte une assurance Responsabilité Civile Organisateur et pour le compte de chaque exposant une assurance Responsabilité Civile Exposant ; ces assurances intègrent un abandon de recours réciproque contre PARIS EXPO Porte de Versailles et ses assureurs.
Julie BEILLE - FOLTZ
France
organizer/exhiibitor public liability insurance
Explanation:
Usually, 'responsabilité civile' is the equivalent of what (in the UK at least) we refer to as 'public liability' --- this is not just any old liability, but specifically that towards members of the public (in fact, third parties in general...) who might get injured, etc.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4organizer/exhibitor liability insurance
Francis MARC
4organizer/exhiibitor public liability insurance
Tony M


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
assurance Responsabilité Civile Organisateur / Exposant
organizer/exhibitor liability insurance


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: yes, sounds good
2 hrs

agree  Philippe Maillard
4 hrs

agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
4 hrs

agree  pearl1
15 hrs

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assurance Responsabilité Civile Organisateur / Exposant
organizer/exhiibitor public liability insurance


Explanation:
Usually, 'responsabilité civile' is the equivalent of what (in the UK at least) we refer to as 'public liability' --- this is not just any old liability, but specifically that towards members of the public (in fact, third parties in general...) who might get injured, etc.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Thanks