KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

frustre

English translation: mild, insignificant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fruste
English translation:mild, insignificant
Entered by: Wyley Powell

19:56 Jul 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Insurance / Medical Assessment
French term or phrase: frustre
Medical assessment of an employee making an insurance claim for carpal tunnel syndrome. The doctor concluded a diagnosis of "syndrome du tunnel carpien ***frustre** bilatéral plus symptomatique à gauche."

(The word is written as "frustre" and not "frustré".)
Wyley Powell
Canada
fruste = mild
Explanation:
I do not think it is frustre without an accent.
I think it is a common misspelling of fruste, for a mild case ("forme fruste").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-07-22 20:51:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Larousse (2001):
fruste: (3) se dit d’une forme très atténuée d’une maladie
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. I later found "lésion fruste" in Termium= insignificatn lesion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6fruste = mild
Nick Lingris
3aggravated or oldJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fruste = mild


Explanation:
I do not think it is frustre without an accent.
I think it is a common misspelling of fruste, for a mild case ("forme fruste").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-07-22 20:51:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Larousse (2001):
fruste: (3) se dit d’une forme très atténuée d’une maladie

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks. I later found "lésion fruste" in Termium= insignificatn lesion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hduverle: yes very common misspelling and it means a mild but also - sometimes - an incomplete form of the disease
41 mins
  -> gracias, Malega

agree  JCEC
1 hr
  -> Thank you, John.

agree  xxxsarahl
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Sarah.

agree  sporran
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: :-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, V.

agree  Istvan Nagy
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aggravated or old


Explanation:
not frustré..that's another word...this is that has not been treated and has become aggravated...the person has had it a while..this is one of those literary adjectives used in medicine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-07-22 20:09:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it can mean something that has become worse as it ages..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-07-22 20:22:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there may be another term..but i think this is general idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 9 mins (2005-07-22 22:05:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some others with no accent:

la présentation peut être frustre : maladie fébrile avec des symptômes ...
Au Québec la listériose n’est pas une maladie à déclaration obligatoire ...
www.santepub-mtl.qc.ca/mdprevention/ chronique/2003/15092003.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

base canadienne de la maladie de Lyme, Symptômes, Diagnostic and ... - [ Translate this page ]
La présentation Phillips a également montré à une raison pour [PPT] PowerPoint Presentation
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
Antécédents familiaux : dont maladie de Recklinghausen ... Cliniquement : syndrome
radiculaire frustre, douleurs pseudo vasculaires ou rhumatismales rendent ...
www.uvp5.univ-paris5.fr/ CAMPUS-NEUROCHIRURGIE/documents/231_cml.pps - Similar pages


I really don\'t know...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 9 mins (2005-07-22 22:06:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

syndrome radiculaire frustre...maybe it does mean mild but with an accent?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 66