KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

sur demande auprès de l’organisateur.

English translation: the organiser can supply .... on request


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sur demande auprès de l’organisateur.
English translation:the organiser can supply .... on request
Entered by: Julie BEILLE - FOLTZ

14:26 Jul 25, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
French term or phrase: sur demande auprès de l’organisateur.
les conditions de cette garantie sont disponibles sur demande auprès de l’organisateur.
Julie BEILLE - FOLTZ
France
the organiser can supply .... on request
Explanation:
one possibility
You could also say details of the conditions are available from the organiser and leave out 'request'
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4on request from....xxxCMJ_Trans
5x may be obtained by request to the organizerJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +2the organiser can supply .... on request
suezen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sur demande auprès de l’organisateur.
the organiser can supply .... on request


Explanation:
one possibility
You could also say details of the conditions are available from the organiser and leave out 'request'

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: available on (upon) request
3 mins
  -> Yes indeed! Thanks Rita!

agree  Jennifer White: not much to choose between any of these, but I'd go for this one.
35 mins
  -> thanks Jennifer

neutral  xxxdf49f: available upon request from... tout simplement - pas besoin de faire compliquer puisque l'expression est couramment utilisée
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
on request from....


Explanation:
my take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-25 14:44:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

obtainable on request

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: ;-) available upon request-is this really pro or is it just late in the day.....
14 mins

agree  xxxdf49f: available upon request... and must just be late in the day! pourquoi chercher à torturer la phrase autrement? ;-)
21 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams: available on/upon request
42 mins

agree  Philippe Maillard
18 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sur demande auprès de l’organisateur.
x may be obtained by request to the organizer


Explanation:
is it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-07-25 14:28:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or

X may be requested from the organizer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-07-25 14:49:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would not turn the sentence around. I think the emphasis is fine as is..

The [warranty or guarantee] terms may be requested from the organizer or may be obtained by request to the organizer.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 66




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxdf49f