KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

IAD (Invalidité absolue et définitive)

English translation: DADI (Absolute and definitive invalidity)


23:08 Feb 15, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Insurance
French term or phrase: IAD (Invalidité absolue et définitive)
Je ne trouve ce terme nulle part.

Ce n'est pas un synonyme d'invalidité permanente et total.
xxxcbl1
English translation:DADI (Absolute and definitive invalidity)
Explanation:
C'est ce que j'ai trouvé...
Selected response from:

Kateabc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3permanent total disabilityCharlie Bavington
4Absolute total disabilityNeil Crockford
3DADI (Absolute and definitive invalidity)
Kateabc


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
DADI (Absolute and definitive invalidity)


Explanation:
C'est ce que j'ai trouvé...


    Reference: http://www.amariz.co.uk/athena.asp?language=en
Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
permanent total disability


Explanation:
Despite what you say, the Quebec govt "Lexique Generale des Assurances" (p.205 !) says that the terms *are* synonyms, and offers the translation above.

TPD - for "Total (and) Permanent Disability" - also seems an alternative thrown up by google.

I guess either way round, it's not good news.

Charlie Bavington
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Pott
3 hrs

agree  Mary Lalevee: These are terms specific to French insurance. You need to give a translation but give the French term too.
6 hrs

agree  Michael Lotz
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IAD (Invalidité absolue et définitive)
Absolute total disability


Explanation:
The distinction between IAD and IPT is not normally made in English-speaking insurance practice, but there are occasions when both terms appear in a French document and a distinction must be made bewteen them and a suitable term has to be created.

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282