KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

Service

English translation: pension servicing


10:49 Feb 16, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / Life Assurance
French term or phrase: Service
I am having difficulty in finding a translation for "service" in the following phrase
"Phase de service de la retraite"
which follows the "phase de constitution de la retraite"
the "Phase de service" includes "liquidation de la retraite, caractéristiques de la retraite and revalorisation de la retraite"
Does it just mean 'administration'?
Pamela Hewitt
English translation:pension servicing
Explanation:
Seems to be a commonly used term for the phase when the pension is being paid out.
Selected response from:

Amanda Grey
France
Grading comment
thanks very much Amanda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pension servicing
Amanda Grey
3Retirement Benefits and ProvisionsMarshall Johnson


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Service (in this context)
pension servicing


Explanation:
Seems to be a commonly used term for the phase when the pension is being paid out.


    Reference: http://www.google.fr/search?q=%22pension+servicing%22&hl=fr&...
Amanda Grey
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks very much Amanda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith: good one!
6 mins

agree  xxxDCypher: yes. refers to the servicing, rather than investment side of administering pensions and pension schemes. Noun: Servicer
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Retirement Benefits and Provisions


Explanation:
If "Service" is listed as a title, "Retirement Benefits and Provisions" might work here since the context deals with the reception of benefits (liquidation as in an annuity or other retirement vehicle/plan), and the provisions or characteristics of the plan itself.

Marshall Johnson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4