KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

inscrire

English translation: invest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:inscrire
English translation:invest
Entered by: Clare Macnamara

10:01 Feb 17, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / life insurance policy
French term or phrase: inscrire
Hi all!

None of the glossary entries seems to coincide with my context, which is as follows:

Un support d'investissement correspond à un actif financier sur lequel le preneur d’assurance peut **inscrire** tout ou partie de son épargne.

I was thinking of using "place", what do you think?

MTIA
Clare Macnamara
invest
Explanation:
in this context, it sounds like he can 'invest' all or part of his savings...

probably comes from 'souscrire' used in mutual fund jargon
Selected response from:

Sylvia Smith
Grading comment
Thanks again Sylvia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6investSylvia Smith
4subscribe with/using
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
invest


Explanation:
in this context, it sounds like he can 'invest' all or part of his savings...

probably comes from 'souscrire' used in mutual fund jargon

Sylvia Smith
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thanks again Sylvia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
0 min
  -> merci Awana!

agree  Maria Constant
2 mins
  -> merci Maria!

agree  xxxDCypher
4 mins
  -> merci Paul!

agree  Monika Lebenbaum
15 mins
  -> merci Monika!

agree  Enza Longo
33 mins
  -> merci Enza!

agree  chaplin
1 hr
  -> merci Ségolène!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subscribe with/using


Explanation:
imho

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4