KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

actif lui-même affecté relevant ...

English translation: asset allocated to category A


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:actif lui-même affecté relevant de la catégorie A
English translation:asset allocated to category A
Entered by: Clare Macnamara

13:02 Feb 17, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / life insurance policy
French term or phrase: actif lui-même affecté relevant ...
Hopefully this will be my last question for the moment!

This appears in a table; the sub-heading is "intérêts courus et non échus"

This kind of interest is "admis dans la mesure où les intérêts se rapportent à un actif lui-même affecté relevant de la catégorie A"

Can't get my head around the "affecté-relevant" combination. In urgent need of help please!

MTIA
Clare Macnamara
assets allocated to category A
Explanation:
defining the specific group of assets and their allocation
Selected response from:

Michael Lotz
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Michael!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1assets allocated to category A
Michael Lotz
3A class asset allocated to...Kevin Thozet


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
actif lui-même affecté relevant ...
assets allocated to category A


Explanation:
defining the specific group of assets and their allocation

Michael Lotz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you Michael!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith
3 hrs
  -> merci Sylvia et bon weekend

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
actif lui-même affecté relevant ...
A class asset allocated to...


Explanation:
.

Kevin Thozet
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench