KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

Prélèvement à des fins d’impots 

English translation: income tax withholding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Prélèvement à des fins d’impots 
English translation:income tax withholding
Entered by: seth_toronto

15:50 Feb 22, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
French term or phrase: Prélèvement à des fins d’impots 
dans la catégorie de déductions permises (ex: assurance-emploi, cotisation syndicales...) dans une déclaration de revenu. Merci d'avance!
seth_toronto
income tax withholdings
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-02-22 16:00:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Right - this term refers to withholdings to be applied towards income taxes, or as Marc suggested you could leave off 'income'
Selected response from:

Sylvia Smith
Grading comment
Great thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3income tax withholdingsSylvia Smith
4 +1Sums withheld for tax purposesMarc Glinert


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sums withheld for tax purposes


Explanation:
seems straightforward enough to me

Marc Glinert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meridee Mascherin: in a Canadian context, this would be a "deduction at source"
4 days
  -> Thanks Meridee - an expression which we also use in the UK

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Prélèvement à des fins d’impots
income tax withholdings


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-02-22 16:00:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Right - this term refers to withholdings to be applied towards income taxes, or as Marc suggested you could leave off 'income'

Sylvia Smith
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Great thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Glinert: Hi Sylvia - sure we're only talking about income tax here?
1 min
  -> Hello Marc - yes, I suppose it could be any tax, but I find that impots usually refers to income tax

agree  xxxsarahl: Yes, Sylvia, impôt is definitely income tax.
30 mins
  -> merci sarah!

agree  RHELLER: but why as a plural?
34 mins
  -> good point - I suppose that just came naturally while typing :)