KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

visites de garantie

English translation: guarantee inspections/inspections relating to guarantees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:visites de garantie
English translation:guarantee inspections/inspections relating to guarantees
Entered by: Kate Alex

12:09 Aug 2, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / shipyard
French term or phrase: visites de garantie
under the heading of "insured activities"

- Chantier de construction et reparation de navires, construction et reparation de materiels terrestres, visites de garantie et interventions diverses de l'assure sur des navires et/ou des engins de toutes natures, maritimes ou terrestres,
Kate Alex
guarantee inspections
Explanation:
not my field but really doubt if the word visite is visit here. if this doesn't fit your context, just ignore. this is more of a language-based attempt than one stemming from knowledge of the field.

[PDF] Marine Transport Emissions
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
especially with regard to emissions from ships in international operation. ... during the scheduled guarantee inspections of the vessel. ...
www.portoftallinn.com/bpoconference/presentations/abo.pdf

[PDF] WORK PACKAGE 9: PRACTICAL BRIDGE MANAGEMENT Task 9.1 Bridge End ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
construction is complete at which point the acceptance and guarantee inspections ... Scour Impact of floating debris, boats and ships. Weight in motion ...
www.samco.org/network/download_area/bridge_management_1.pdf
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks to you all. I knew that the word was definitely inspections here, but wondered if there was a recognised term. We're undoubtedly talking about guarantees here in the UK rather than warranties.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4guarantee inspections
writeaway
3waranty visits
Francis MARC
1 +1visits conducted in the context of guarantee conditions
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
waranty visits


Explanation:
Develop a warranty inspection checklist. You might include items such as backfill, ... the orientation will perform the warranty visit (an ideal situation), ...
www.pcbc.com/attending/kbdetail.asp?pid=161 - 29k - Résultat complémentaire - En cache - Pages similaires


California Builder Magazine - [ Traduire cette page ]If another person will perform the warranty visit, he or she can stop in at ... The warranty rep who conducts the inspection asks the homeowner for a date ...
www.cabuilder.com/internal.asp?pid=67 - 23k



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 66

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
visits conducted in the context of guarantee conditions


Explanation:
in so many words?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad
1 day11 hrs

neutral  Tony M: In rather too many words, I fear! And 'visits' would rarely be used in such a context, really a bit of a 'faux ami' here
4 days

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
guarantee inspections


Explanation:
not my field but really doubt if the word visite is visit here. if this doesn't fit your context, just ignore. this is more of a language-based attempt than one stemming from knowledge of the field.

[PDF] Marine Transport Emissions
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
especially with regard to emissions from ships in international operation. ... during the scheduled guarantee inspections of the vessel. ...
www.portoftallinn.com/bpoconference/presentations/abo.pdf

[PDF] WORK PACKAGE 9: PRACTICAL BRIDGE MANAGEMENT Task 9.1 Bridge End ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
construction is complete at which point the acceptance and guarantee inspections ... Scour Impact of floating debris, boats and ships. Weight in motion ...
www.samco.org/network/download_area/bridge_management_1.pdf


writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks to you all. I knew that the word was definitely inspections here, but wondered if there was a recognised term. We're undoubtedly talking about guarantees here in the UK rather than warranties.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth
57 mins

agree  Tony M
4 days

agree  Amy Williams
4 days

agree  xxxdf49f
4 days