KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

entreprises collectivités locales

English translation: See sentence below


10:20 Aug 31, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
French term or phrase: entreprises collectivités locales
From a CV of someone working in insurance. In a description of the types of liability they are experienced in:

...assurances de personnes. (risque du particulier – entreprises collectivités locales)

Thanks in advance
Word Smith
United States
English translation:See sentence below
Explanation:
I wonder about the punctuation used in your source text: could it be: (risques du particulier, entreprises, collectivités locales) ?

In other words, isn't the text to be translated made up of three different things:
- Personal Accident insurance (for the "particulier" bit)
- Employers' Liability insurance (for "entreprises")
- Employers' Liability (Local Government/Authority) insurance (for "collectivités territoriales)

Unsure as to how to phrase the last bit, but what I mean is employers' liability insurance for local government/authorities as employers.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-31 11:47:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ProZ.com's system wouldn't let me use "See below" as an answer, so I used "See sentence below" instead, which got accepted :-)). But there is no actual sentence, just ideas...
Selected response from:

xxxPFB
Grading comment
Thanks for the help - I think there were a lot of those kind of typos in this document!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4local authority companies
Eutychus
3municipal corporationsAssimina Vavoula
3See sentence belowxxxPFB


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
local authority companies


Explanation:
It means companies which are partly or wholly owned by a local council (or in contract agreement with same), like a bus company or refuse collection company

Eutychus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
See sentence below


Explanation:
I wonder about the punctuation used in your source text: could it be: (risques du particulier, entreprises, collectivités locales) ?

In other words, isn't the text to be translated made up of three different things:
- Personal Accident insurance (for the "particulier" bit)
- Employers' Liability insurance (for "entreprises")
- Employers' Liability (Local Government/Authority) insurance (for "collectivités territoriales)

Unsure as to how to phrase the last bit, but what I mean is employers' liability insurance for local government/authorities as employers.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-31 11:47:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ProZ.com's system wouldn't let me use "See below" as an answer, so I used "See sentence below" instead, which got accepted :-)). But there is no actual sentence, just ideas...

xxxPFB
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Thanks for the help - I think there were a lot of those kind of typos in this document!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
municipal corporations


Explanation:
...

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12