KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

pour moraliser les pratiques actuelles

English translation: to reform current practice(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pour moraliser les pratiques actuelles
English translation:to reform current practice(s)
Entered by: French2English

13:11 Mar 4, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance
French term or phrase: pour moraliser les pratiques actuelles
From an article about the insurance industry, generally. (Talking about the difficulties people often face when trying to cancel insurance or change insurance companies.)

'Pour moraliser les pratiques actuelles et faire en sorte que l'exces de concurrence ne disqualifie pas l'ensemble de la profession, il serait souhaitable que les professionnels (societes d'assurance, agents, courtiers) adoptent un modus vivendi.'

It is 'moraliser' I am having problems with as 'moralize' here would not be right. Would 'to keep above board' be the right idea? Or 'maintain the integrity of'? Or to 'maintain morality within current practices'? I don't think it means legitimize or keep legal, as insurance practices are legal, however immoral they are!
French2English
United Kingdom
to reform current practice(s)
Explanation:
As per Hachette.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Sorry for delay in grading - thought I had graded this ages ago. Yes, I think this was the most concise and appropriate way of putting it, and the most accurate. THanks again.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to reform current practice(s)
Parrot
5In order to clean up current practicesmckinnc
5To make current practices ethicalJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To make current practices ethical


Explanation:
That's it

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 66

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In order to clean up current practices


Explanation:
Is how I might say it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 13:18:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"in order for the business to clean up its act\"

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to reform current practice(s)


Explanation:
As per Hachette.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Sorry for delay in grading - thought I had graded this ages ago. Yes, I think this was the most concise and appropriate way of putting it, and the most accurate. THanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui
16 hrs