KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

refus

English translation: rescind(ed)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:refus
English translation:rescind(ed)
Entered by: French2English

13:53 Mar 4, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance
French term or phrase: refus
'Considerer comme acceptee toute demande de resiliation d'un assure non suivie de refus dans le delai d'un a partir de la date d'expedition...'

Does this mean 'consider accepted any cancellation request that is not followed by insurance being refused (presumably by another company) within a month of the cancellation date?
French2English
United Kingdom
rescinded
Explanation:
-sounds more like legal jargon...

"Upon review, the board shall rescind the cancellation..."

www.revisor.leg.state.mn.us/stats/221/185.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 14:44:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

clarification:
\"non suivi de refus\" would be translated as \"not rescinded\"
Selected response from:

Victoria Barkoff
Grading comment
Sorry for delay in grading this question - thought I had. It was very difficult to choose an answer, as all were acceptable - but I preferred 'rescinded' as, although it sounds more 'legal' in nature, it seems more precise than 'deny', even though I am told that 'denial' is a common insurance term.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Reject/Rejected + Meaning of the whole sentenceMagali Fauchet
4 +1that is not rejectedmckinnc
3 +1rescinded
Victoria Barkoff
4denied
Steven Geller
4denial
ALI DJEBLI


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that is not rejected


Explanation:
might do the trick

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magali Fauchet: I think so to
28 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
denial


Explanation:
term used in insurance.

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reject/Rejected + Meaning of the whole sentence


Explanation:
It means that if the request for termination is not rejected within a month from the date on which the request was sent, the request (for termination of the insurance policy) is considered (or deemed) to be accepted.

Hence the policy will be terminated.

Good luck!

Magali Fauchet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme: this seems to be the clearest explanation
24 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
denied


Explanation:


Any cancellation request from a policy holder that is not subsequently denied within a period of X from the postmark date...

Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 15

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rescinded


Explanation:
-sounds more like legal jargon...

"Upon review, the board shall rescind the cancellation..."

www.revisor.leg.state.mn.us/stats/221/185.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 14:44:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

clarification:
\"non suivi de refus\" would be translated as \"not rescinded\"

Victoria Barkoff
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Sorry for delay in grading this question - thought I had. It was very difficult to choose an answer, as all were acceptable - but I preferred 'rescinded' as, although it sounds more 'legal' in nature, it seems more precise than 'deny', even though I am told that 'denial' is a common insurance term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
4 hrs