KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

frais de retirement

English translation: recovery cost


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:frais de retirement
English translation:recovery cost
Entered by: Jana Cole

15:31 Oct 21, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
French term or phrase: frais de retirement
This term appears twice in a contract for boat insurance, the first time is in a list of things covered by insurance:

responsabilité civile, defense recours, frais de retirement...

The second time is in the statement:

'La garantie des frais de retirement est acquise a concurrence de 200.00 EUR.'

I'm thinking of 'withdrawal fees' of some sort but really don't know what they are referring to. Could anybody please explain? Thank you.
Rachel Nkere-Uwem
recovery cost
Explanation:
straight translation
Selected response from:

Jana Cole
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4recovery costs/ salvage costsAssimina Vavoula
4recovery costJana Cole


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recovery cost


Explanation:
straight translation

Jana Cole
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recovery costs/ salvage costs


Explanation:
http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jana Cole: salvage costs is "frais sauvetage"
1 min
  -> Yes. You are right as far as this one is concerned.