KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

Garanties du Dirigeant

English translation: CEO coverage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Garanties du Dirigeant
English translation:CEO coverage
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

21:55 Mar 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance
French term or phrase: Garanties du Dirigeant
Hello All, I'm translating a text on a major French Insurer. The following phrase is one of several explaining the insurer's development strategy:

un positionnement sur des branches de spécialités (Risques Spéciaux, Garanties du Dirigeant,…).

Never heard of this. As always, thanks in advance.
Joy Lewis
CEO coverage
Explanation:
I'm surprised it's singular... Usually it's [Directors and] Officers [Liability] Coverage.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3CEO coverage
Marian Greenfield
5Leader WarrantsJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
CEO coverage


Explanation:
I'm surprised it's singular... Usually it's [Directors and] Officers [Liability] Coverage.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: correct
3 mins

agree  Paul Stevens: Normally called D&O cover in the UK
23 mins

agree  ALI DJEBLI
24 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Leader Warrants


Explanation:
yes, see Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 22:05:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marian is right. I got trigger happy!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 66