KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

particuliers

English translation: private (individual/personal) insurance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:assurance des particuliers
English translation:private (individual/personal) insurance
Entered by: Parrot

23:36 Mar 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance
French term or phrase: particuliers
Help needed translating the following phrase:

une approche de l'assurance des particuliers privilégiant les groupements et filières
Joy Lewis
an approach to private (individual) insurance, favouring/
Explanation:
prioritising aggrupations and professional fields.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3individualsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +3an approach to private (individual) insurance, favouring/
Parrot
4an approach to...,
Steven Geller


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
an approach to private (individual) insurance, favouring/


Explanation:
prioritising aggrupations and professional fields.


    Cf., Hachette
Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 min

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Or personal insurance.
10 mins

agree  xxx& Associates
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
individuals


Explanation:
that's it

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alisontoon
0 min

agree  Erika Pavelka
1 hr

agree  xxx& Associates
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an approach to...,


Explanation:
This depends if your text is for hte general public or for the insurance industry...

If public...

An approach to [insuring / insurance for] individuals that is geared for affinity and other groups

If for the insurance industry...

An approach to personal lines that is geared for affinity and other groups

Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 15