KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

assurance des risques de l'habitation et de la vie quotidienne

English translation: household and personal/civil liability insurance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:assurance des risques de l'habitation et de la vie quotidienne
English translation:household and personal/civil liability insurance
Entered by: Karen Tucker

18:37 Mar 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance
French term or phrase: assurance des risques de l'habitation et de la vie quotidienne
I was wondering whether there's a standard term for this type of insurance or if I just need to use an explanatory phrase. Thanks, Karen
Karen Tucker
United States
household and civil liability insurance
Explanation:
http://www.connected.org.uk/sladdinhouse/http://www.ceniai.i...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 19:01:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: http://www.snsc.demon.co.uk/civilins.htm
http://www.banistmo.com/english/p_personal/depositos/bancase...
http://www.thebmc.co.uk/thebmc/clubs/cins.htm
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
I've decided on "household and personal liability insurance," so I wish I could give points to the first two answerers. Thanks very much! Karen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5household and civil liability insurance
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4 +2homeowner insurance policy or property &personal liability insurancexxxcldumas
5personal insurancesPaul Stevens
4home and life insurancexxxdepgrl


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
household and civil liability insurance


Explanation:
http://www.connected.org.uk/sladdinhouse/http://www.ceniai.i...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 19:01:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: http://www.snsc.demon.co.uk/civilins.htm
http://www.banistmo.com/english/p_personal/depositos/bancase...
http://www.thebmc.co.uk/thebmc/clubs/cins.htm

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
I've decided on "household and personal liability insurance," so I wish I could give points to the first two answerers. Thanks very much! Karen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
14 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
20 mins

agree  JH Trads
55 mins

agree  ydmills: or "household and public liability"
2 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
6 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
homeowner insurance policy or property &personal liability insurance


Explanation:
That was the name of my home insurance policy.

xxxcldumas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALI DJEBLI
49 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
home and life insurance


Explanation:
fire and liability

xxxdepgrl

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
personal insurances


Explanation:
as opposed to commercial or business insurances.

This would include, for example, householders insurance (buildings, contents and all risks on jewellery, antiques, etc.), personal motor insurance and personal liability insurance.

HTH

20 years' insurance experience in LLoyd's brokers.

Paul Stevens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130