ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

Délai de carence relais convention

English translation: Variable waiting period (depending on collective agreement binding the employer)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Délai de carence relais convention
English translation:Variable waiting period (depending on collective agreement binding the employer)
Entered by: Marc Glinert

02:02 Jan 8, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
French term or phrase: Délai de carence relais convention
This has been asked before but there was no satisfactory answer.

Mine pertains to insurance policies and the determination of benefits. It is from France.

Le délai de carence peut être de type « ferme » ou de type « relais convention ».

A – Délai de carence ferme

Le délai de carence débute à la date où l’absence du participant a été constatée par l’employeur. Les prestations sont versées à compter du premier jour qui suit l’expiration de ce délai de carence et celles-ci se substituent en tout ou partie à la rémunération qui aurait éventuellement été versée par l’employeur au titre de ses obligations conventionnelles.

B – Délai de carence relais convention

Le délai de carence débute à la date où l’absence du participant a été constatée par l’employeur. Les prestations prévues sont attribuées à partir du jour où l’employeur n’est plus tenu, en vertu d’une convention collective applicable à l’entreprise, de verser au participant le montant intégral de sa rémunération et au plus tôt à compter du premier jour qui suit l’expiration de ce délai de carence. Tant qu’une rémunération réduite est versée par l’employeur en vertu de la convention collective de travail, il en est tenu compte pour la détermination du montant des indemnités journalières après déduction des prestations allouées par la Sécurité sociale.
lcmolinari
Canada
tricky...
Explanation:
Let's start with the easy bit.
It's definitely "waiting period" when we are talking about this kind of income protection plan.
As regards your two sub-headings Laura, I would be inclined to go with:

A Fixed waiting period

B Variable waiting period (depending on collective agreement binding the employer)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-01-08 15:23:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gosh this is getting ever trickier, Laurent.
As you so rightly point out, the waiting period is derived from the rules set down in the convention, but that is not quite the same as saying the period is stated within the convention. This same agreement would apply whether or not there was a sumultaneous insurance (income protection) plan in force. But I fear we will soon be splitting hairs on this one. Cheers. Marc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days13 hrs (2007-01-11 15:26:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

THanks Laura and Laurent
Selected response from:

Marc Glinert
Grading comment
Thank you to both of you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1tricky...Marc Glinert
2Waiting period for comp benefits under collective bargaining agreementLaurent Boudias


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Waiting period for comp benefits under collective bargaining agreement


Explanation:
I am not too sure :)

I would say
Strict waiting period for comp benefits
opposed to
Waiting period for comp benefits under CBA (collective bargaining agreement)

But once again, I'm not too sure :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-01-08 02:27:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just want to add that the waiting period for comp benefits was found in the Workers Compensation Insurance website.

http://www.workerscompensationinsurance.com/workers_compensa...


Laurent Boudias
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marc Glinert: no, there's something I don't like here Laurent. Your "under" implies that the period is actually set in the convention which is, of course, not the case//Thanks Laurent, more below...
12 hrs
  -> Thanks. But isn't it set in the convention? It is the day after the employer doesn't have to compensate the employee and this day is established in the CBA. I said I was not sure but that's how I understood it.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tricky...


Explanation:
Let's start with the easy bit.
It's definitely "waiting period" when we are talking about this kind of income protection plan.
As regards your two sub-headings Laura, I would be inclined to go with:

A Fixed waiting period

B Variable waiting period (depending on collective agreement binding the employer)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-01-08 15:23:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gosh this is getting ever trickier, Laurent.
As you so rightly point out, the waiting period is derived from the rules set down in the convention, but that is not quite the same as saying the period is stated within the convention. This same agreement would apply whether or not there was a sumultaneous insurance (income protection) plan in force. But I fear we will soon be splitting hairs on this one. Cheers. Marc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days13 hrs (2007-01-11 15:26:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

THanks Laura and Laurent

Marc Glinert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Thank you to both of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurent Boudias: Yes, that's not simple, especially since the way it is done in France differs with the way it's done in other countries. But your solution is good, maybe less ambiguous than mine.
1 hr