KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

montage et placement des assurances

English translation: putting together and placing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:montage et placement des assurances
English translation:putting together and placing
Entered by: Fiona McBrearty

13:35 Feb 9, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
French term or phrase: montage et placement des assurances
Not quite sure how to interpret "montage et placement" here
XXXX a réussi à faire partie de la short list des conseils spécialisés pour cette importante opération.Très rapidement une équipe dédiée autour de G.R, pour le ***montage et le placement des assurances*** construction, P.K pour le programme d’analyse de prévention incendie et A.B pour les risques environnementaux, a été constitué en support de nos commerciaux et a participé activement à l’élaboration du document conceptuel.
Fiona McBrearty
putting together and placing
Explanation:
Presumably they put together packages of covers to suit the individual client and then place them with insurers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-09 14:48:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Placing" in this sense is a common expression where insurance is concerned. You could use marketing, but that can be misleading except when you're among among insurance professionals because "marketing an insurance" means not selling an insurance cover but finding someone who will sell it to you. Safer to stick to "placing".

"presentation document" looks OK here.
Selected response from:

Neil Crockford
Grading comment
Great, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1putting together and placingNeil Crockford
4policy underwritingjacqueb


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
putting together and placing


Explanation:
Presumably they put together packages of covers to suit the individual client and then place them with insurers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-09 14:48:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Placing" in this sense is a common expression where insurance is concerned. You could use marketing, but that can be misleading except when you're among among insurance professionals because "marketing an insurance" means not selling an insurance cover but finding someone who will sell it to you. Safer to stick to "placing".

"presentation document" looks OK here.

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282
Grading comment
Great, thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: So it wouldn't be "placement" in the sense of "selling"?

Asker: Just as an aside, would 'presentation document' be okay for "document conceptuel"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Coquard: Unless there has been a mistake in the syntax, I can't see any other logical answer.
8 mins
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
policy underwriting


Explanation:
I believe that "underwriting" pretty much covers the "montage et placement" concept.

jacqueb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish