KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

du montant des couvertures

English translation: by the amount of the covers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:du montant des couvertures
English translation:by the amount of the covers
Entered by: Neil Crockford

18:25 Feb 10, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Risk control
French term or phrase: du montant des couvertures
"Le département a augmenté toutes les couvertures des entités du [parent company name] du montant des couvertures de [subsidiary name]."
Steven Capsuto
United States
by the amount of the covers
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Neil Crockford
Grading comment
Since the translation was for the U.S., I Americanized "covers" to "coverage." Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1by the amount of the coversNeil Crockford
5exposure
gabuss
4insurance cover premium for
chaplin
3coverage, covered valuejacqueb


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by the amount of the covers


Explanation:
..

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282
Grading comment
Since the translation was for the U.S., I Americanized "covers" to "coverage." Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: by the amount of (the Subsidiary's) covers
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insurance cover premium for


Explanation:
it seems right

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxcmwilliams: montant de couverture = amount of cover
4 hrs
  -> merci cm

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coverage, covered value


Explanation:
Scuse me, but I find the French wording a bit awkward (more context might help). I'm finding it hard to determine if the "montant" is the amount paid for the coverage, or paid by it.

jacqueb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exposure


Explanation:
= montants engagés; part de financement maximale; part des risques

cf. Glossaire de la Banque Mondiale

Je crois que "exposure" peut bien faire l'affaire ici

gabuss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench