KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

QUERABILITE

English translation: PAYMENT TO BE COLLECTED


07:43 Feb 16, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
French term or phrase: QUERABILITE
Given in an insurance document. On the first page there is a list of the people concerned, POLICY HOLDER, ***QUERABILITE***, HEADQUARTERS, INSURER, etc
It has an address after it.
Becky Heaviside
English translation:PAYMENT TO BE COLLECTED
Explanation:
Meaning the "money" is to be collected rather than sent.

I would guess the best translation is just payment (to be collected at): and the address.
Selected response from:

Amanda Grey
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1PAYMENT TO BE COLLECTED
Amanda Grey
4payment to be collected / delivered (by hand?)
Conor McAuley
2 +1seizabilityAlain Pommet
2Premium collectionGabrielle Bannard


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PAYMENT TO BE COLLECTED


Explanation:
Meaning the "money" is to be collected rather than sent.

I would guess the best translation is just payment (to be collected at): and the address.


    Reference: http://www.termium.gc.ca/guides/juridi/files/840.html
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1303416
Amanda Grey
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
8 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seizability


Explanation:

I've put 'low' confidence as I'm not a legal expert so I don't know if this the correct terminology, but that's what it appears to mean. It appears to be a particular type of seizure in that it is made at the home (hence address?) of the person - compared for example to a seizure of assets from a bank - the opposition is between 'quérable' and 'portable'.

Googling the term get lots of hits from N America but not the UK. Maybe another translator/expert knows how this might apply in UK.

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Odette Grille
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Odette.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payment to be collected / delivered (by hand?)


Explanation:
Depending on the point of view.

Council of Europe Legal Dictionary:

quérable - payable at the debtor's residence or place of business.

Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Premium collection


Explanation:
With insurance policies, it's usually premiums that are collected. The address after it makes me wonder if maybe it should translate as: "Premium to be collected from" or something to that effect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-02-16 16:04:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Premium recovery is another alternative, depending on what the rest of the document pertains to.

Gabrielle Bannard
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish