KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

les mises dehors

English translation: external fittings and equipment


20:30 Mar 14, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
French term or phrase: les mises dehors
Hello,
I am having trouble with les mises dehors in the following context. I have only heard it refer to someone being put out...

Elle comprend indivisément le corps, les appareils moteurs du navire, les accessoires et dépendances dont l’assuré est propriétaire et dans lesquels sont compris les approvisionnements et les mises dehors.

Thanks a million!
melalamo
English translation:external fittings and equipment
Explanation:
I'm guessing that it refers to the fittings/furniture/equipment left on deck, or that stays on the outside anyway, just as household insurance policies sometimes have clauses to cover items left in the garden or garden shed.
Selected response from:

Frank Foley
Grading comment
Merci Beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1disbursements
AllegroTrans
3external fittings and equipment
Frank Foley
3outlaysJock


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outlays


Explanation:
C'est synonyme de débours en français.

Jock
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
external fittings and equipment


Explanation:
I'm guessing that it refers to the fittings/furniture/equipment left on deck, or that stays on the outside anyway, just as household insurance policies sometimes have clauses to cover items left in the garden or garden shed.

Frank Foley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci Beaucoup

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
disbursements


Explanation:
Professional people (lawyers & accountants in particular) prefer the "posh" term disbursements to describe their outlays. Hundreds of google hits, but I have not had time to single out Canadian ones
Lawson Consulting and Employment Referral Service - LawsonJobs.com
Helping companies find highly qualified employees and consultants to install and ... Senior Accountant Disbursements - Lawson ERP ...www.lawsonjobs.com/Senior_Accountant_Disbursements.html - 16k - Cached - More pages from this site
Purchase Ledger Team Leader - Cannock, Staffordshire - UK Finance
Salary: £19,000 per annum. Posted: 12-03-2007. A very well respected prestigious company is seeking an Accounts Payable Team Leader to start working immediately.www.gaapweb.com/cgi/detail.pl?dp=20070307&u=A&r=1372368 - More pages from this site
Purchase Ledger Team Leader - Cannock, Staffordshire - UK Finance
Salary: £19,000 per annum. Posted: 12-03-2007. A very well respected prestigious company is seeking an Purchase Ledger Team Leader to start working immediately.www.gaapweb.com/cgi/detail.pl?dp=20070308&u=A&r=1373737 - More pages from this site
AccountingWEB.co.uk - Products - ViewPoint
... and Time and Disbursements, Client Accountant (including trust accounting) ... needing to record time, disbursements, recurring fees and to manage matters. ...www.accountingweb.co.uk/cgi-site/products.cgi?action=detail... - 10k - Cached - More pages from this site
AccountantsWorld – Extensive resources for accounting, tax and payroll. Accountant, CPA: Join the largest community ...
Use AccountantsWorld Directory to find a qualified local CPA and Accountant. ... from entering cash receipts or disbursements and printing checks, to completing ...www.accountantsworld.com/desktopdefault.aspx?page=arac - 24k - Cached - More pages from this site
Virginia Tech Foundation, Inc. - Employee Directory
Virginia Tech Foundation employee directory ... Accountant - Disbursements, A/P Supervisor. michael.hall@vt.edu (540) 231-2860. Hall, Tangie ...www.vtf.vt.edu/general/directory.php?sort_fe=DEPT - 18k - Cached - More pages from this site
Kings Regulations & Admiralty Instructions - 1913
2. Disbursements.-He is responsible for all the accountant and victualling ... but when an Accountant Officer for victualling duties is also borne, that ...www.pbenyon1.plus.com/KR&AI/Acc_Officer.html - 14k - Cached - More pages from this site
SOLICITORS' ACCOUNTS RULES 1998 ANNEX 28B
Disbursements. bill of costs, distinguishing, 32(8) client money paid from client account, ... Discreditable conduct, disqualification of accountant, 37(3) ...www.keyaccounting.co.uk/755D.htm -


AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rkillings: Huh? It's 'dehors', not 'débours', in the asker's question.
9 hrs