KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

indice d'echeance

English translation: renewal index


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:indice d'echeance
English translation:renewal index
Entered by: Neil Crockford

09:44 Mar 15, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance documents
French term or phrase: indice d'echeance
L'indice d'echeance de votre contrat est de: 717,60
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
renewal index
Explanation:
Where sums insured, deductibles etc. are index-linked the index at the renewal date is compared with that at the inception date (for the first year) and that at the previous annual renewal date [in subsequent years] to determine the percentage increase in the amounts involved.
Selected response from:

Neil Crockford
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4renewal indexNeil Crockford
3maturity index
Chanda Danley


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maturity index


Explanation:
you already asked this in your other question!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2007-03-15 09:46:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'index at maturity'...they are the same and both are found

Chanda Danley
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
renewal index


Explanation:
Where sums insured, deductibles etc. are index-linked the index at the renewal date is compared with that at the inception date (for the first year) and that at the previous annual renewal date [in subsequent years] to determine the percentage increase in the amounts involved.

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282