KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

Valeur C.M

English translation: Exchange rate value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Valeur C.M
English translation:Exchange rate value
Entered by: Rajinder Arora

22:15 Mar 17, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
French term or phrase: Valeur C.M
Hello,
I am working on an insurance poilcy for large ships, and am having problems with the following terms. These terms show up in charts on several occasions...

Valeur C.M en USD
Prime C.M en USD
Valeur B.A en USD
Prime B.A en USD

Would anyone have any guesses as to what the C.M and the B.A could stand for?
I have searched the document and have not been able to find anything.

Thanks a million!
Melanie
melalamo
Cours
Explanation:
CM peut etre une abbreviation de 'cours' = exchange rate.
BA peut etre 'bonne action'.
Selected response from:

Rajinder Arora
India
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Charge marchande ? (payload)Peter LEGUIE
3Cours
Rajinder Arora
1Classified Media ValueAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Classified Media Value


Explanation:
http://www.boursier.com/vals/FR/trader-cm-confirme-le-versem...

Pas sure!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-03-17 22:47:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BA est un terme utilisé en finance et signifie Boeing Corporation (bourse?)

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juliebarba: I'm at a bit of a loss as to how BA would be a term used in finance, when you say it means Boeing Corporation (even though that makes BC), leading to the stock exchange and how it all ties into to shipping / insurance....!
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cours


Explanation:
CM peut etre une abbreviation de 'cours' = exchange rate.
BA peut etre 'bonne action'.

Rajinder Arora
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci beaucoup

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Charge marchande ? (payload)


Explanation:
This is a bit of a guess, and I have no idea about B. A.

Peter LEGUIE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16