KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

incendie acquise en valeur à neuf limitée à 25% sur batiment

English translation: fire included at reinstatement value limited to 25% on buildings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:incendie acquise en valeur à neuf limitée à 25% sur batiment
English translation:fire included at reinstatement value limited to 25% on buildings
Entered by: Wendy Cummings

09:37 Mar 20, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
French term or phrase: incendie acquise en valeur à neuf limitée à 25% sur batiment
A rapport d'expertise following a fire at a company's premises. The section is the 'Garantie', and this is the first line.

I understand that fire is covered to restore the building to an 'as new' state, but I am not sure how this is modified by the "limitee a 25% sur batiment".


Incendie acquise en valeur à neuf limitée à 25% sur batiment.

Thanks
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
fire included at reinstatement value limited to 25% on buildings
Explanation:
Does this perhaps mean that only 25% of the overall sum insured relates to buildings - the remainder being plant and machinery, stock and other contents. It's difficult to say without more context.
Selected response from:

Neil Crockford
Grading comment
I like 'at reinstatement value' for 'a neuf', even though I note Bourth's suggestion that it might not reflect the actual situation. But given the lack of clarity in the original, I think this will be fine. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fire included at reinstatement value limited to 25% on buildingsNeil Crockford
3misnomerxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fire included at reinstatement value limited to 25% on buildings


Explanation:
Does this perhaps mean that only 25% of the overall sum insured relates to buildings - the remainder being plant and machinery, stock and other contents. It's difficult to say without more context.

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282
Grading comment
I like 'at reinstatement value' for 'a neuf', even though I note Bourth's suggestion that it might not reflect the actual situation. But given the lack of clarity in the original, I think this will be fine. Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
misnomer


Explanation:
I think "à neuf" is a misnomer, since the insurance assessor will take of a percentage for vétusté, assuming the building (or whatever) has not been kept in pristine repair.

Presumably in this case the plant inside the building was in perfect working order, so covered to 100% of replacement value, but the building was run-down.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77