KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

a titre complementaire

English translation: for the remaining part


07:20 Mar 25, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
French term or phrase: a titre complementaire
Outline of benefits provided by health insurance policy
Adele Walker
English translation:for the remaining part
Explanation:
you will probably find better english terms.
it is not in addition of other costs bu in addition to the other reimbursement. First social security schemes pay and then the private insurance.
Selected response from:

BusterK
Grading comment
Thanks. Will give more context next time.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1for the remaining partBusterK
2 +2in additionJock


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in addition


Explanation:
Just guessing.
Works generally if this is at the beginning of a sentence.

Jock
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: lots of people could have answered by now, but with 000 context, it's pointless. at least this is a 'universal' guess and could apply in many contexts./the bit of context shows it's simply "additional"
2 mins
  -> Thanks Writeaway.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 mins
  -> Thanks Vicky.

neutral  Olli Leroy: Refund of additional medical costs (otherwise at the expense of...). See notes above.
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for the remaining part


Explanation:
you will probably find better english terms.
it is not in addition of other costs bu in addition to the other reimbursement. First social security schemes pay and then the private insurance.

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks. Will give more context next time.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: don't have an idea re actual wording, but just to agree with your explanation
1 hr
  -> thanks Katsy