KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

juri-quiétude

English translation: family legal protection/legal peace of mind cover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:juri-quiétude
English translation:family legal protection/legal peace of mind cover
Entered by: AllegroTrans

16:34 Mar 31, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
French term or phrase: juri-quiétude
the title of the document is "certificat d'adhésion au contrat Juri-Quiétude"
Lynda Tharratt
family legal protection
Explanation:
family legal protection insurance is what this appears to be about. I cannot agree that simply leaving the term in French could be satisfactory for an English speaker, but it may be prudent to do so but to follow it with the suggested translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days15 hrs (2007-04-03 08:21:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you REALLY wanted to render juri-quiétude into English may I suggest "legal peace of mind"
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I finally left it as juri-quietude with legal peace of mind as the explanation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3juri-quiétudeJerome Elhaik
4family legal protection
AllegroTrans
3legal tranquillityNajib Aloui


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legal tranquillity


Explanation:
...

Najib Aloui
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: and what on earth is an English speaker to make of this???
2 hrs
  -> the same thing, I suppose, a French speaker would do with "juri-quiétude"

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
juri-quiétude


Explanation:
I don't think it's necessary to translate it, since this is the name of a contact.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2007-03-31 18:16:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant contract, not contact

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2007-03-31 19:54:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a description of Juri-quiétude:

Juri-quiétude : protéger sa famille

Pour faire face aux difficultés juridiques de la vie quotidienne.

In English:

Juri-quiétude : protect your family

To cope with the legal difficulties of the everyday life.

Jerome Elhaik
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: But how would an Englsi speaker derive any meaning from thiis??
2 hrs
  -> I agree, but in this case it's probably better to translate a sentence that explains what it's about, rather than trying to translate "juri-quiétude"

agree  xxxBourth: Allegro: In the same way an English speaker knows that "Unison" is a trade union! "NALGO" at least gave you a clue!
3 hrs

agree  Istvan Nagy
4 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
11 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
family legal protection


Explanation:
family legal protection insurance is what this appears to be about. I cannot agree that simply leaving the term in French could be satisfactory for an English speaker, but it may be prudent to do so but to follow it with the suggested translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days15 hrs (2007-04-03 08:21:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you REALLY wanted to render juri-quiétude into English may I suggest "legal peace of mind"

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
I finally left it as juri-quietude with legal peace of mind as the explanation