KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

atténuation

English translation: mitigation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:atténuation
English translation:mitigation
Entered by: xxxPFB

08:01 Apr 11, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / part of a list of exclusions in an insurance policy
French term or phrase: atténuation
Part of a list of exclusions relating to direct losses
"Cette exclusion s'applique en toute circonstance nonobstant: la nécessité d'une prise de toute mesure conservatoire, y compris mais non limitée aux mesures de réparation, remplacement, déplacement ou retrait, traitement ou nettoyage, atténuation, enlèvement, re-installation en un autre lieu ou toute mesure destinée à pourvoir à tout souci médical ou légal."
Pamela Hewitt
mitigation
Explanation:
L'atténuation, c'est l'ensemble des mesures prises pour réduire (atténuer) la possibilité de dommages que présente un risque.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-04-11 08:09:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou "reduction", tout simplement?
Il me semble avoir aussi rencontré "lessening of effects" (?)
Selected response from:

xxxPFB
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3mitigationxxxPFB
4 -1decrease
FR Traductrice


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mitigation


Explanation:
L'atténuation, c'est l'ensemble des mesures prises pour réduire (atténuer) la possibilité de dommages que présente un risque.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-04-11 08:09:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou "reduction", tout simplement?
Il me semble avoir aussi rencontré "lessening of effects" (?)

xxxPFB
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings
51 mins
  -> merci

agree  Evi Prokopi
7 hrs
  -> merci

agree  AllegroTrans: Mitigation, not reduction
17 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
decrease


Explanation:
Just another option for you.

Hope it helps.

LT

FR Traductrice
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: this doesn't work ion the legal context of the wording
16 hrs
  -> You should then disagree on 'reduction' above, it is the same!!!! Ambivalent on your part!!