KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

timbres

English translation: taxes


09:57 Jun 28, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / Industrial risks policy
French term or phrase: timbres
Under the general heading 'Ancillary Risks' is a subheading entitled "Liquidités et timbres"

"Le remboursement des valeurs monétaires, timbres, souches des tickets à crédits etc. en caisses et lors de leurs déplacements par des personnes."

I am not sure whether 'timbres' can be translated as 'stamps' or whether there is another meaning in this context.
Pamela Hewitt
English translation:taxes
Explanation:
It could be some kind of tax as in "droit de timbre" , a tax paid for certificates and other legal documents made by a notary or other so called "officiers ministériels", or required by regulation regarding sales of tobacco, alcool, etc.

It is different from VAT.
Selected response from:

nordiste
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1stampsNeil Crockford
3 +2taxes
nordiste


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
timbres (in this context)
taxes


Explanation:
It could be some kind of tax as in "droit de timbre" , a tax paid for certificates and other legal documents made by a notary or other so called "officiers ministériels", or required by regulation regarding sales of tobacco, alcool, etc.

It is different from VAT.

nordiste
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LesBrets
18 mins

agree  Lidija Lazic
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
timbres (in this context)
stamps


Explanation:
In a list of valuable, but easily portable items like this, it is the obvious answer.

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luder: but not necessarily postage stamps, of course
17 mins
  -> Thanks