KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

assumer le risque viager

English translation: assumes the life contingency risk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:assumer le risque viager
English translation:assumes the life contingency risk
Entered by: Sarah Llewellyn

13:26 Jun 29, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Pensions document
French term or phrase: assumer le risque viager
From a fairly technical pensions document:

"A la liquidation de la retraite d'un bénéficiaire, la provision nécessaire aux versements de la rente est calculée selon l'Article 5.1 et est transférée sur le fonds de service des rentes de l'Assureur qui assume le risque viager et la gestion financière du fonds de service des rentes."

I see that 'risque viager' equates to 'life contingency', but am having a hard time seeing how to translate 'ASSUME le risque viager'.
Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
assumes the life annuity risk
Explanation:
viager = life annuity.
(Pensions will have to be made for the rest of the person's life.)
Selected response from:

Sarah Llewellyn
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1assumes the life annuity risk
Sarah Llewellyn
3 +1bear the life contingencyBusterK


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bear the life contingency


Explanation:
-

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JOHN A
1 day1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assumes the life annuity risk


Explanation:
viager = life annuity.
(Pensions will have to be made for the rest of the person's life.)


Sarah Llewellyn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Note for Charlotte: The collocation "to assume a risk" is common enough. Is there a problem?
13 hrs