KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

conditions aggravées

English translation: deteriorated conditions / aggravated conditions


04:31 May 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / Insurance
French term or phrase: conditions aggravées
Le contrat prévoyait-il des conditions aggravées ou a-t-on fiait dépendre sa continuation de telles conditions?

Swiss insurance contract
Robert Drake, Jr.
English translation:deteriorated conditions / aggravated conditions
Explanation:
The above options are literal translation, however sometimes it's useful to change the sentence structure and write 'deterioration in [the] conditions'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 15:15:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for your question, one cannot say anything without first having the entire clause dealing with those deteriorated conditions!
Selected response from:

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5or did one make the continuation of such condition dependable?
Ecosmart
4deteriorated conditions / aggravated conditions
Yakov Tomara


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deteriorated conditions / aggravated conditions


Explanation:
The above options are literal translation, however sometimes it's useful to change the sentence structure and write 'deterioration in [the] conditions'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 15:15:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for your question, one cannot say anything without first having the entire clause dealing with those deteriorated conditions!

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
or did one make the continuation of such condition dependable?


Explanation:
je crois que c'est la meilleur solution de le traduire sans ecorcher l'oreil.
I beleive this is the best way to translate this without hurting the ears.


    Reference: http://ecosmart@language.proz.com
    Reference: http://oldversaille@hotmail.com
Ecosmart
Netherlands