KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

capital transitoire

English translation: provisional benefits


04:45 May 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / Insurance
French term or phrase: capital transitoire
One final troublesome term...

Still in insurance contract

Under Heading "Prestations assurées et primes":

[...]

Perte de gain en cas d'invalidité
Rente dínvalidité

Perte de gain en cas de décès
Rente de survivants

Capital transitoire
En cas d'invalidité 3 fois [this is the amount of the coverage]
En cas de décès 3 fois
Robert Drake, Jr.
English translation:provisional benefits
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1interim compensationJane Lamb-Ruiz
4provisional benefits
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provisional benefits


Explanation:
.

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 29

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interim compensation


Explanation:
not the full amount?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Logical reading although it'd be nice to have fuller context.
3 hrs