KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

mousse

English translation: moss/ mildew


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mousse
English translation:moss/ mildew
Entered by: Etienne Muylle Wallace

07:04 Jul 6, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Exclusion
French term or phrase: mousse
"Mousse" is one of the causes of loss that are excluded from insurance cover, and appears in the list of such items between wear and tear and damage by vermin. Assuming that it is not "moss" (nor for that matter mousse au chocolat), I can only assume that it may be "foam", i.e. if the fire extinguishing system goes off, or "scum", i.e. residue following a flood, although neither of these feel right. Does anyone know the answer?

Many thanks as always.
James Roberts
moss/ mildew
Explanation:
Seems to connect with other wear and tear, etc items
Selected response from:

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Grading comment
Difficult to choose, especially because the specific terms "moisissure" and "mildiou" are used elsewhere in the text. In the event I relied on the context and used "moisture" (as a general possible cause of harm to computer equipment), with a note for the client to query this. Thanks to all helpers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1moss/ mildewEtienne Muylle Wallace
3mouldMelzie


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moss/ mildew


Explanation:
Seems to connect with other wear and tear, etc items

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Difficult to choose, especially because the specific terms "moisissure" and "mildiou" are used elsewhere in the text. In the event I relied on the context and used "moisture" (as a general possible cause of harm to computer equipment), with a note for the client to query this. Thanks to all helpers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wolmix: yes
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mould


Explanation:
yes to moss if it is in the gutter, for example, blocking it and causing leaks. But if it is that horrid black bubbly fungus in the corner of the bathroom I'd go for mould.

here is a not very good ref.
http://images.google.fr/imgres?imgurl=http://www.konrad-fisc...

Melzie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish