KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

Défense Pénale et Recours

English translation: Arbitration & Litigation,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Défense Pénale et Recours
English translation:Arbitration & Litigation,
Entered by: Arthur Borges

11:57 May 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance
French term or phrase: Défense Pénale et Recours
insurance contract. This is an isolated phrase
Justice Olsson
France
Arbitration & Litigation,
Explanation:
Or just "Litigation" if the clause is about what to do in the event of breach of contract.
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
Thanks! You're an ace!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1More info needed
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 -1Arbitration & Litigation,
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Arbitration & Litigation,


Explanation:
Or just "Litigation" if the clause is about what to do in the event of breach of contract.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks! You're an ace!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: See below
1 hr
  -> You could well be right (see below)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
More info needed


Explanation:
Without more context, difficult to be sure what terms may best fit in context, but I am pretty sure that "arbitration and litigation" are insufficient, even misleading for "défense pénale et recours".

Firstly, the word "pénal(e)" indicates that criminal law is involved somewhere.

Secondly, "recours" may well be referring to types of remedy available.

"Arbitration". Where this term appears in a contract for example, it is often found as an express contractual term under which disputes arising under the contract can be referred to arbitration. This means referring the matter to arbitrators, rather than to a court.

"Litigation" means taking legal action, refering the matter to a court, whether civil or criminal.

**************************************

For info :

"assurance défense et recours" = legal aid (legal expenses), defense and recovery insurance.







Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: "recours" is what kind of remedial action you can take, especially legal action (suits and appeals) and, given the insurance context, it seems that any breach could be civil, criminal or both. My suggestion is broad gauge, for in/out-of-court settlements
2 hrs