KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

Sous limites RD/PE

English translation: MD/BI = Material Damage/Business Interruption


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Sous limites RD/PE
English translation:MD/BI = Material Damage/Business Interruption
Entered by: Paul Stevens

12:01 May 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance
French term or phrase: Sous limites RD/PE
insurance contract. This is an isolated phrase
Justice Olsson
France
MD/BI = Material Damage/Business Interruption
Explanation:
The French is an abbreviation for "risques directs" + "perte d'exploitation". The first is equivalent to a material damage policy (i.e. any risk of physical loss or damage that may be covered by the policy, such as fire, explosion, earthquake, etc.) and the latter is the business interruption loss resulting from a loss covered by the material damage policy.

Business Interruption can also be known as Loss of Profits.

20 years' international insurance experience.

HTH



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 14:27:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to mention that these are, in your example MD/BI sub-limits.
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
Thank-you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1MD/BI = Material Damage/Business InterruptionPaul Stevens
4pertes d'exploitationRHELLER


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pertes d'exploitation


Explanation:
L’objet de ce guide technique est d’offrir aux souscripteurs des zones traités, une référence simple sur le sujet des Pertes d’Exploitation incendie des risques d’entreprises.

not sure about RD - could be règles des dommages or risques d'entreprises


Règles d’évaluations des dommages

see website


    Reference: http://astre.scor.com/astrehelp/fr/EXTPEXFR.htm
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
MD/BI = Material Damage/Business Interruption


Explanation:
The French is an abbreviation for "risques directs" + "perte d'exploitation". The first is equivalent to a material damage policy (i.e. any risk of physical loss or damage that may be covered by the policy, such as fire, explosion, earthquake, etc.) and the latter is the business interruption loss resulting from a loss covered by the material damage policy.

Business Interruption can also be known as Loss of Profits.

20 years' international insurance experience.

HTH



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 14:27:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to mention that these are, in your example MD/BI sub-limits.

Paul Stevens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Thank-you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day1 hr