KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

sinistre

English translation: damage, claim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sinistre (assurance)
English translation:damage, claim
Entered by: Guereau

12:41 May 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance
French term or phrase: sinistre
insurance contract. Should I translate as "occurrence" or "accident"?
Justice Olsson
France
damage or claim
Explanation:
A "sinistre" is a damage (to be compensated) from the insurer's point of view.
Il is also a claim because a "sinistre" exists only when the policyholder sends a claim, and an occurence, an accident or a loss.

Drawn from translating experience, LGDT and "L'anglais des assureurs" (Luce James, Belin Éditeur).

HTH
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
Thanks! In the end, I varied the translation according to the context, sometimes I translated as "damage", sometimes as "damage claim".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6damage or claimGuereau
4 +1incidentRHELLER
5accident
Arthur Borges
4disasterclarb
4loss or claimPaul Stevens


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accident


Explanation:
you need a term that suggests _damage_ that hopefully entitles the policyholder to _compensation_.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in category: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incident


Explanation:
another possibility

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
52 mins
  -> merci Nikki

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
damage or claim


Explanation:
A "sinistre" is a damage (to be compensated) from the insurer's point of view.
Il is also a claim because a "sinistre" exists only when the policyholder sends a claim, and an occurence, an accident or a loss.

Drawn from translating experience, LGDT and "L'anglais des assureurs" (Luce James, Belin Éditeur).

HTH

Guereau
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks! In the end, I varied the translation according to the context, sometimes I translated as "damage", sometimes as "damage claim".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B
1 min

agree  Anna Beria
12 mins

agree  Erika Pavelka
15 mins

agree  EWKA
17 mins

agree  GILOU: absolument
19 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "Claim". When talking insurance generally, it may be referred to as an "incident". It is most likely that "claim" would work, but we need more context to be sure. "Damage" without the article by the way, and I would also include "loss" alongside "damage".
52 mins
  -> Most of the time (98%), it is damage, claim, loss, and not much else. I haven't seen "incident" in automotive insurance, BTW (my point of experience).

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loss or claim


Explanation:
Which one to use will depend on precisely how/where the word is used.

Normally, if it is an insured putting in a "claim" for a loss, that would be the word to use. Otherwise, without knowing the context, I would probably plump for "loss" especially if it is a list of losses that the insurers have on record for a particular insured.

The words occurrence, accident and damage would not normally be the correct translation for this word in an insurance context.

More details would assist the pinpointing of the correct answer.

Paul Stevens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disaster


Explanation:
disaster area

clarb
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench