KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

valeur

English translation: value as new


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:valeur à l'état neuf
English translation:value as new
Entered by: Arthur Borges

12:43 May 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance
French term or phrase: valeur
insurance contract. Many occurrences. "Value" or "worth"? An example:
As an option, the Insured Party may opt for indemnisation of value when new, value on the day of the occurrence.
Justice Olsson
France
replacement value, current value, value as new, original price
Explanation:
The context is spotty but you have
to juggle with price and value, and at what point in the life cycle of, say, a car we're talking about. You can pay $20,000 for a car whose retail (price) is $15,000. Two years later, in either case, its value will be $10,000 on the market but perhaps have $12,000 of trade-in value. Good luck!
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3replacement value, current value, value as new, original price
Arthur Borges
5insured amountJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
replacement value, current value, value as new, original price


Explanation:
The context is spotty but you have
to juggle with price and value, and at what point in the life cycle of, say, a car we're talking about. You can pay $20,000 for a car whose retail (price) is $15,000. Two years later, in either case, its value will be $10,000 on the market but perhaps have $12,000 of trade-in value. Good luck!

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
35 mins

agree  DPolice
54 mins

agree  clarb
1 day2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
insured amount


Explanation:
It would be better to see the French

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 66