KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

24 HEURES

English translation: Midnight


14:41 Sep 19, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
French term or phrase: 24 HEURES
Not sure what 24 hours is referring to here - it just seems to be tagged on to the end of the sentence. Can anyone enlighten me?

NOUS AVONS LE PLAISIR DE VOUS INDIQUER LE MONTANT DU REMBOURSEMENT DE COTISATION DE VOTRE CONTRAT D ASSURANCE GARANTISSANT LE VEHICULE XXX IMMATRICULE XXXXXXXX
POUR LA PERIODE DU 12/06/2007 AU 26/06/2007 24 HEURES.

Thank you
Rebecca Elliott
United Kingdom
English translation:Midnight
Explanation:
The contract expires at midnight on 26/06/07.
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
Of course - thank you! I was making it more complicated than it was!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Midnight
Emma Paulay
3all day, until end of day 26/6/07
Taylor Kirk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
all day, until end of day 26/6/07


Explanation:
I can only see that this could mean one of two things: emphasizing that someone is covered throughout this period 24 hours a day, OR that the contract expires at 24:00 on 26/6/07.

Taylor Kirk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Midnight


Explanation:
The contract expires at midnight on 26/06/07.

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Of course - thank you! I was making it more complicated than it was!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rob Grayson: CARE - in English, "at midnight on 26/06/07" means at 0:00, i.e. at the very start of that day. The FR says 24 heures, so I assume it means midnight on the 27th.
3 mins

agree  writeaway: oeuf corse :-)
3 mins

agree  Catherine CHAUVIN: Yes, sure ! A minuit le 26.
1 hr