KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

faire son affaire

English translation: be responsible for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faire son affaire
English translation:be responsible for
Entered by: Mark Walter

16:45 Nov 2, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Motor insurance contract
French term or phrase: faire son affaire
whole sentence:
Le Souscripteur déclare faire son affaire de l’application dudit article R421-28 du Code des Assurances.
Mark Walter
United Kingdom
be responsible for
Explanation:
one of multiple options...
Selected response from:

Laurel Clausen
United States
Grading comment
thank you Laurel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4be responsible for
Laurel Clausen
5comply with
AllegroTrans
4carry out its assignementmehdi temzi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
be responsible for


Explanation:
one of multiple options...

Laurel Clausen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you Laurel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth
10 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
30 mins

agree  sporran
55 mins

agree  xxxMichael H G
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comply with


Explanation:
i.e. comply with the requirements of article R421-28

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

957 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carry out its assignement


Explanation:
Bonjour; je pense que c'est le terme qu'il le faut.

mehdi temzi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KabyleKabyle, Native in FrenchFrench