KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

revalorisation

English translation: review/re-assessment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:revalorisation
English translation:review/re-assessment
Entered by: AllegroTrans

17:04 Nov 2, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / policy wording
French term or phrase: revalorisation
Comes at the end of "conditions particulieres" document as a heading:
"revalorisation des cotisations"
"XXX se réserve le droit de revoir, pour chaque échéance annuelle, les bases de tarification du contrat pour tenir compte des résultats "statistiques" enregistrés et de l'augmentation générale du tarif pour les risques garantis.

"adjustment" is "regularisation" so in this context I think that "revalorisation" must mean "increase" but it seems to mean different things in different contexts from the research I have done. Any suggestions welcome!
Michelle Tench
review/re-assessment
Explanation:
this strikes me as the context here
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your help. I went with "review" in the end as it covers everything!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4review/re-assessment
AllegroTrans
4 +2revaluationxxxcmwilliams
4revaluation
Johanne Benoit-Gallagher


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
review/re-assessment


Explanation:
this strikes me as the context here

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your help. I went with "review" in the end as it covers everything!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LesBrets: reassessment
11 mins

agree  Alaa Yaghi
13 mins

agree  Attorney DC Bar: yes, review, could be up or down, even if it's probably up, given "l'augmentation générale du tarif". Explained in text itself as "le droit de revoir", which does not imply any increase, just review.
15 hrs

agree  Istvan Nagy
2 days4 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
revaluation


Explanation:
REVALUATION
An adjustment (eg a regular increase) applied to the value of an asset or the amount of a benefit to offset the effects of inflation.

http://www.albatross-insurance.com/glossary_PR.aspx



xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanne Benoit-Gallagher: I agree. My apology for replying when you had already done so. I got sidetracked while answering!
13 mins
  -> No problem. Thanks Johanne!

agree  Nina Iordache
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Nina

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revaluation


Explanation:
The other terms suggested may be used also since they are considered synonyms, but they are neutral in connotation. Revaluation implies the notion of increase since value is adjusted to economic context.

Johanne Benoit-Gallagher
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4