KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

porteur du risque

English translation: risk-bearing


09:37 Nov 6, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Insurance
French term or phrase: porteur du risque
This is from a website about insurance and different types of policies etc. Here are a couple of examples of the term in context:

"Le ou les siège(s) social(aux) de l’assureur porteur du risque"

"Dans tous les autres cas, le nom de l’assureur porteur du risque = « CaisseFournissante.Nom »."

Thank you in advance.
laenai
United Kingdom
English translation:risk-bearing
Explanation:
risk-bearing insurer

c) Company: defined as a risk bearing insurer engaged in the writing of. business principally through wholesale broker/agents as defined in (a) above. ...
www.ndesignsco.com/PDF/NJSLA membership Application.PDF

Defined as a risk-bearing insurer, incorporated or organized in any state in the ... underwriting authority from one or more risk-bearing insurers for ...
www.napslo.org/pdf/Membership/wbpacket07.pdf
Selected response from:

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay and than you for your help :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bearing the riskNeil Crockford
4 +1risk-bearingxxxcmwilliams
3risk bearer
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
risk bearer


Explanation:
@@@

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
risk-bearing


Explanation:
risk-bearing insurer

c) Company: defined as a risk bearing insurer engaged in the writing of. business principally through wholesale broker/agents as defined in (a) above. ...
www.ndesignsco.com/PDF/NJSLA membership Application.PDF

Defined as a risk-bearing insurer, incorporated or organized in any state in the ... underwriting authority from one or more risk-bearing insurers for ...
www.napslo.org/pdf/Membership/wbpacket07.pdf

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay and than you for your help :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: that should have read 'thank you' for your help :p


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Kolic
30 mins
  -> Thanks Kristina

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bearing the risk


Explanation:
"assureur porteur du risque" could be simplified to "carrier", although this has a US English flavour.

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282