KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

conducteur declaré

English translation: declared driver


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:conducteur declaré
English translation:declared driver
Entered by: tregenza

15:12 Nov 11, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / car insurance
French term or phrase: conducteur declaré
Under : No du contrat, it says :Conducteur declaré Does this mean: named driver? Many thanks
tregenza
declared driver
Explanation:
Need more context to be sure this fits your situation, but a 'declared driver' is a person named as a driver of the vehicle on the insurance policy. In the US the term often seems to be used in the context of kids away at college who are still covered by their parents' insurance as 'declared drivers'. Although the context in your policy may be broader, the term will be understood.
Selected response from:

Attorney DC Bar
Grading comment
Yes, this confirms what i thought originally. Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2named driver
Tony M
4declared driverAttorney DC Bar
4authorized driver
Adam Lankamer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
authorized driver


Explanation:
in that particular context
http://tinyurl.com/2oel6m

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I agree it is different in UK


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Not really quite the same thing; in the UK, a car policy will often differentiate, for example, between the 'named driver' and 'any other authorized driver' (i.e. not necessarily a specifically named one)
37 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
declared driver


Explanation:
Need more context to be sure this fits your situation, but a 'declared driver' is a person named as a driver of the vehicle on the insurance policy. In the US the term often seems to be used in the context of kids away at college who are still covered by their parents' insurance as 'declared drivers'. Although the context in your policy may be broader, the term will be understood.

Example sentence(s):
  • The majority of If your insurance companies doe it like this- keep the daughters on as a rated driver at all times, but charge a reduced rate. The company and you both need to keep them on as a declared driver.
  • (d) theft by you, your family members or any declared driver or person driving the protected vehicle

    Reference: http://en.allexperts.com/q/Insurance-Law-923/drivers-auto-po...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.za/search?hl=en&q=%22declared+driver%22...
Attorney DC Bar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Yes, this confirms what i thought originally. Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Maybe, though I'm much more familiar with the term 'named driver' in a UK context.
30 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
named driver


Explanation:
Yes, certainly in a UK context

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
2 mins
  -> Thanks, CMW!

agree  Neil Crockford: No doubt about it
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil! Your authoritative opinion is greatly valued