KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

concubin notoire

English translation: de facto spouse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:concubin notoire
English translation:de facto spouse
Entered by: Mary Lalevee

10:27 Jul 4, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / insurance
French term or phrase: concubin notoire
Employee benefits scheme. The employee's wife or "concubin notoire" are also eligible for benefits. I have used "cohabitant" for "concubin" and I know "notoire" means well-known or of common knowledge, but has anyone found an expression that fits?
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
de facto spouse/cohabitant
Explanation:
A suggestion, as you seem to be avoiding sex specifications ("cohabitant" reminds me of other types of partnership, I don't know if your client means this as well).

Examples found:

PDF] DECLARATION OF DE FACTO SPOUSE
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... If the de facto spouse or the deceased person was still legally married to another
immediatly prior to his death, the de facto spouse is not eligible for death ...
www.carra.gouv.qc.ca/ang/formulaire/pdf/423ai_s.pdf - Páginas similares

Spouse visa for Australian migration - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Spouse or De Facto spouse (partner) migration. This visa is for Australian
citizens or permanent residents to bring a partner to Australia. ...
www.migrationint.com.au/spouse.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

bSolutions Pty Ltd - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... as an individual taxpayer, can use the following offsets, which are for the 2000-2001
financial year, if you are eligible: Dependent Spouse or de facto Spouse ...
www.telstra.com/business/documents/020707fs1.asp - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Moneymanager: My Money: Changing and cancelling a Will - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... What about de factos and their children? A de facto spouse is a person who
you treat as your partner, but who you are not legally married to. ...
www.moneymanager.com.au/tools/ factsheets/will_nowill.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
De facto spouse is perfect. Thanks.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5common-law wife
jerrie
4 +1recognized partner/cohabitantMaria Riegger
4de facto spouse/cohabitant
Parrot
4common law wife / de facto wifexxxR.J.Chadwick


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
common-law wife


Explanation:
is another expression used in English for long term relationship without actually being married

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Riegger: This is used in the U.S. some states recognize common-law marriages (i.e. relationships between partners that are not married), is this expression used in UK as well?
2 mins
  -> I don't know the answer to that, Maria, but if a common-law marriage is recognised, with certification, it will provide the answer to another of Mary's questions.

agree  Sam D: Yes, it is used in the UK.
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Florence B: cohabitant is much wider than 'concubin' - one can cohabitate with a simple friend or members of the family
19 mins

agree  mergim: I think it is the best interpretation as translation of a situation.
1 day1 hr

agree  sduret
4 days
  -> Thanks all, post-graded...

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recognized partner/cohabitant


Explanation:
What about these? The idea is that the person's partner is recognized as such.

Hope this helps.


Maria Riegger
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam D: Or known co-habitant?
6 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
common law wife / de facto wife


Explanation:
Backtranslating from Collins Robert French Concise Dictionary (Third Edition) "common law wife" is " epouse de droit coutumier". If this is also what is meant by "concubin notoire" then "common law wife" (or equally "de facto wife") might be the correct translation. But if "concubin notoire" means something different to "epouse de droit coutumier" then I do not myself know of any other expression.

However please don't translate as English "concubine" because that has quite different connotations -- usually only applied to oriental despots' multiple mistresses.

In an age of political correctness, "co-resident partner" might do.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in category: 3

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de facto spouse/cohabitant


Explanation:
A suggestion, as you seem to be avoiding sex specifications ("cohabitant" reminds me of other types of partnership, I don't know if your client means this as well).

Examples found:

PDF] DECLARATION OF DE FACTO SPOUSE
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... If the de facto spouse or the deceased person was still legally married to another
immediatly prior to his death, the de facto spouse is not eligible for death ...
www.carra.gouv.qc.ca/ang/formulaire/pdf/423ai_s.pdf - Páginas similares

Spouse visa for Australian migration - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Spouse or De Facto spouse (partner) migration. This visa is for Australian
citizens or permanent residents to bring a partner to Australia. ...
www.migrationint.com.au/spouse.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

bSolutions Pty Ltd - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... as an individual taxpayer, can use the following offsets, which are for the 2000-2001
financial year, if you are eligible: Dependent Spouse or de facto Spouse ...
www.telstra.com/business/documents/020707fs1.asp - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Moneymanager: My Money: Changing and cancelling a Will - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... What about de factos and their children? A de facto spouse is a person who
you treat as your partner, but who you are not legally married to. ...
www.moneymanager.com.au/tools/ factsheets/will_nowill.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares



Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
De facto spouse is perfect. Thanks.
Mary