KudoZ home » French to English » Insurance

lettres-clés

English translation: "key letters"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lettres-clé
English translation:"key letters"
Entered by: Mary Lalevee

10:49 Jul 4, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Insurance / insurance
French term or phrase: lettres-clés
Employee benefits plan. They are explaining how remibursements work. legrandic gives an definition of this term means :

"Signe imparti d'une valeur monétaire qui, sur les documents d'assurance maladie, caractérise l'acte effectué par un membre d'une profession de santé, et varie selon le type de l'acte et la qualité de l'exécutant"

but has anyone come up with a term in English?
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
key letter
Explanation:
It's no more than a code anyway. We have these "k100" "k200" etc.. on our social security reimbursement papers.

"What is a key code and key Letter?
These codes enable you to take advantage of special discounts or promotions that we offer.
"
http://www.mooremedical.com/index.cfm?PG=Gen&FN=FAQ_Details&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 11:16:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reading your question again - it\'s not about social security here but these codes may be found anywhere else - for instance if you have a number such as :
Z 12345
On your bus card, Z is the \'lettre clé\'
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Thanks, I will use "key letter" and explain in a footnote.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2key letter
Florence B
4 +1treatment code
snatalieg
4letter codes
Parrot


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
key letter


Explanation:
It's no more than a code anyway. We have these "k100" "k200" etc.. on our social security reimbursement papers.

"What is a key code and key Letter?
These codes enable you to take advantage of special discounts or promotions that we offer.
"
http://www.mooremedical.com/index.cfm?PG=Gen&FN=FAQ_Details&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 11:16:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reading your question again - it\'s not about social security here but these codes may be found anywhere else - for instance if you have a number such as :
Z 12345
On your bus card, Z is the \'lettre clé\'

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, I will use "key letter" and explain in a footnote.
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joy Axelson
5 hrs

agree  sduret
4 days

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
treatment code


Explanation:
there's also the code you receive from an HMO doctor in the States to present to the insurance - I don't recall the name....I'm in UK now...but it's on all bills received from docs. in the US

snatalieg
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marnelaine
7 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
letter codes


Explanation:
are extensively associated with health insurance (among other things), such as insurance types, personnel schedule types, etc.. HTH.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28